{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Embolden 2

$2,999 RRP

Contact

Share

Nothing is off-limits to the Embolden, a trail bike designed to conquer tricky climbs, rowdy descents, and chunky rock gardens with confidence.

Key Performance Factors

Wheel Options

Available in 27.5- and 29-inch wheel size options, select the Embolden that best fits you and where you want to ride.

Trail Capability

ALUXX-Grade Aluminium frame, tubeless wheelset, dropper seatpost, Liv Sylvia trail saddle and a 1x drivetrain allow you to tackle new technical terrain with confidence.

Flexpoint Suspension

The 120mm of FlexPoint Suspension provides an effective, lightweight and durable suspension system so you have increased control while riding over rooty and rocky terrain.

Specs
  • Sizes
    27.5": XS, 29": S, M, L
  • Colours
    Purple Ash
  • Frame
    ALUXX-Grade Aluminium, 120mm FlexPoint Suspension
  • Fork
    Giant Crest 34 SL RCL, 130mm, 15x110
  • Shock
    Suntour Raidon R
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect Trail, alloy, 31.8mm
  • Grips
    Giant Sole-O
  • Stem
    Giant Contact XS:40mm (27.5) S:50mm, M:50mm, L:60mm (29)
  • Seatpost
    Giant Contact Switch dropper, remote XS: 75mm travel / 30.9 x 295mm (27.5) S: 100 M: 125mm travel / 30.9 x 395mm (29) L: 125mm travel / 30.9 x 395mm (29)
  • Saddle
    Liv Sylvia
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano Deore M4100, 1x10
  • Front Derailleur
    N/A
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Deore M5120
  • Brakes
    Shimano BR-MT200, hydraulic, Shimano RT-26 rotors [F]180mm, [R]160mm
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano BL-MT201
  • Cassette
    Shimano Deore M4100, 11x46
  • Chain
    KMC X-10
  • Crankset
    Praxis Cadet Boost, 30t XS:165mm (27.5) S:170mm, M:170mm, L:170mm (29)
  • Bottom Bracket
    Praxis, press fit
  • Rims
    Giant AM 27.5, tubeless ready (XS), Giant AM 29, tubeless ready (S, M, L)
  • Hubs
    Alloy, loose ball
  • Spokes
    Sapim
  • Tires
    [F] Maxxis Rekon 27.5x2.6 WT, EXO, TR, tubeless [R] Maxxis Ardent Race 27.5x2.6 WT, EXO, TR, tubeless [F/R] Maxxis Forecaster 29x2.35 WT, EXO, TR, tubeless
  • Extras
    Tubeless prepared, max tyre size 2.4", max chainring size 32t
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

Highlights

Embolden with interactive tooltips

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  XS (27.5")S (29")M (29")L (29")
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)3801540515.942016.544017.3
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°76.0°76.0°76.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)56522.256522.25852360523.8
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)953.71054.11154.51254.9
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)67.5°67.0°67.0°67.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)431.7512512512
GTrail (mm) (inch)103.64.1105.34.1105.34.1105.34.1
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)110943.7114745.2116946119046.9
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43517.143817.243817.243817.2
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)200.8401.6401.6401.6
KStack (mm) (inch)5602261424.262324.563224.9
LReach (mm) (inch)40415.941216.243016.944717.6
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)69027.27122873428.975529.7
OStem Length (mm) (inch)401.6401.6502502
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.71706.71706.7
QWheel Size 27.5"29"29"29"

Techs & Features

ALUXX Aluminium Technology
FlexPoint Suspension Technology
OverDrive
PowerCore
Tubeless System

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.